The Fourth Fleet was established in 24 Sep
1 AMMUNITION SHIP - AE-2 NITRO
4 AUXILIARY MOTOR MINESWEEPER - YMS-44, YMS-45, YMS-60, YMS-76
1 CARGO SHIP
16 COAST GUARDS & CRASH BOATS - 83302, 83335, 83341, 83344, 83369, 83448, 83449, 83474, 83475, 83481, 83482, 83483, 83484, 83485, 83491, 83492
1 COASTAL PATROL YACHT - PYC-44 PERSEVERANCE
1 COVERED LIGHTER - YF-324
28 DESTROYERS
DD-266 GREENE, DD-150 BLAKELEY, DD-152 DU PONT, DD-154 ELLIS, DD-155 COLE, DD-188 GOLDSBOROUGH, DD-196 GEORGE BADGER, DD-211 ALDEN, DD-215 BORIE, DD-216 JOHN D. EDWARDS, DD-217 WHIPPLE, DD-211 SIMPSON, DD-228 JOHN D FORD DD-247 GOFF, DD-248 BARRY, DD-255 OSMOND INGRAM, DD-358 MC DOUGAL, DD-359 WINSLOW DD-361 CLARK, DD-362 MOFFET, DD-381 SOMERS, DD-395 DAVIS, DD-396 JOUETT, DD-418 ROE DD-429 LIVERMORE, DD-430 EBERLE, DD-432 KEARNY, DD-440 ERICSON
26 DESTROYER ESCORTS
DE-16 EDGAR G CHASE, DE-99 CANNON, DE-100 CHRISTOPHER, DE-101 ALGER DE-108 DOUGLAS L HOWARD, DE-139 FARQUHAR, DE-140 J.R.Y BLAKELY, DE-141 HILL DE-142 FESSENDEN, DE-174 MARTS, DE-175 PENNEWILL, DE-176 MICKA, DE-177 REYBOLD DE-178 HERZOG, DE-179 McANN, DE-180 TRUMPETER, DE-181 STRAUB, DE-182 GUSTAFSON DE-192 EISNER, DE-193 GARFIELD THOMAS, DE-240 MOORE, DE-241 KEITH, DE-243 J. RICHARD WARD DE-244 OTTERSTETTER, DE-245 SLOAT, DE-527 O'TOOLE
1 DESTROYER TENDER - AD-2 MELVILLE
3 DISTRICT HARBOR TUG - YTB-192 PESSACUS, YT-242 UNCAS, YT-326 SACAGAWEA
4 ESCORT CARRIER - CVE-29 SANTEE, CVE-59 MISSION BAY, CVE 64 TRIPOLI, CVE- 69 SOLOMONS
1 FLEET TUG - ATF-81 BANNOCK
2 FLEET OCEAN TUG - AT-82 CARIB, AT-91 SENECA
2 FLEET OILER - AO-45 BIG HORN, AO-9 PATOKA
2 FLOATING WORKSHOP - YR-35, YR-45
3 FUEL OIL BARGE - YO-70, YO-138, YO-149
2 GENERAL STORES ISSUE SHIP - AK-46 PLEIADES - AKS-4 POLLUX
6 LIGHT CRUISER - CL-4 OMAHA, CL-5 MILWAUKEE, CL-6 CINCINNATI, CL-12 MARBLEHEAD, CL-13 MEMPHIS, CL-42 SAVANNAH
1 MISCELLANEOUS AUXILIARY - AG-49 ANACAPA
9 MINESWEEPER - AM-70 FLICKER, AM-72 BLUEBIRD, AM-76 LINNET, AM-255 JUBILANT, AM-256 KNAVE, AM-257 LANCE, AM-258 LOGIC, AM-259 LUCID, AM-260 MAGNET,
1 OPEN CARGO LIGHTER - YCK-43
28 PATROL CRAFT
PC-1236, PC-488, PC-489, PC-490, PC-491, PC-492, PC-493, PC-494, PC-495, PC-544, PC-547, PC-554, PC-561, PC-574, PC-575, PC-576, PC-577, PC-592, PC-593, PC-594, PC-595, PC-604, PC-605, PC-607, PC-609, PC-610, PC-617, PC-618
5 PATROL CRAFT ESCORT - PCE-842, PCE-843, PCE-845, PCE-871, PCE-874,
5 PATROL GUNBOAT - PG-63, PG-64, PG-65, PG-70, PG-71
2 PATROL YACHT - PY-13, PY-19 CARNELLIAN
2 RESCUE SALVAGE SHIP - ARS-2 CRUSADER, ARS-20 CHAIN, ARS-20 CHAIN
2 RESCUE TUG - ATR-7, ATR-43
1 SEAPLANE TENDER - AV-5 ALBERMALE
3 SEAPLANE TENDER DESTROYER - AVD-4 CLEMSON, AVD-8 BELKNAP, AVD 13 GREENE
8 SMALL SEAPLANE TENDER - AVP-1 LAPWING, AVP-3 THRUSH, AVP-9 SANDPIPER, AVP-10 BARNEGAT, AVP-21 HUMBOLDT, AVP-22 MATAGORDA, AVP-29 ROCKAWAY, AVP-50 REHOBOT
1 STORES SHIP - AF-40 SATURN
1 SUBMARINE TENDER - AS-21 ANTAEUS
3 TRANSPORT SHIP - AP-112 GAL MANN, AP-116 GAL MEIGS, AP-24 ORIZABA
1 HOUSE BOAT - YHB-23 BIG PEBBLE
2 YARD FLOATING DRYDOCK - YFD-27, YFD-38
The map shows the vast area assigned to the Fourth Fleet, later extended to the African side interacting with the Royal Navy sector.